Jump to the main content block

Apply for Taiwan Visa and Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)

外籍生及僑生(含港澳具外國國籍之華裔學生)
International Students (Hong Kong and Macau not included)

Before Arrival

Please click the following link based on your identity and follow the respective instruction in order to apply for the Resident Visa.

Resident Visa for Foreign Students : https://www.boca.gov.tw/cp-165-1878-1ff5e-2.html

Resident Visa for Overseas Chinese Students : https://www.boca.gov.tw/cp-165-1878-1ff5e-2.html

 

After Arrival

If you are granted a Visitor Visa...

Visitor Visa → Resident Visa → ARC

  1. Visitor Visa holders must change to Resident Visa before it expires.
  2. Required documents :
    。One application form and 2 photos
    。Passport (Original & photocopy)
    。Admission Letter & Student ID
    。Medical Certificate issued within last 3 months (Please go to the approved hospitals.)
  3. Application Fee: NT 3,000
  4. Location: Bureau of Consular Affairs

Visitor Visa → Resident Visa → ARC

  1. Resident Visa holders must apply for Alien Resident Certificates (ARC) within 15 days after receiving Resident Visa.
  2. Required documents :
    。One application form and 2 photos
    。Passport & Resident Visa (original & photocopy)
    。Admission Letter & Student ID
  3. Application Fee: NT 1,000
  4. Location: National Immigration Agency
  5. Submit one photocopy of ARC to the OIA.

If you are granted a Resident Visa...

Resident Visa → ARC

  1. Resident Visa holders must apply for Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) within 15 days after arrival.
  2. Required documents :
    。One application form and 2 photos
    。Passport & Resident Visa (original & photocopy)
    。Admission Letter
    。Enrolment Certificate or Student ID with registration stamp
    。Accommodation Certificate
  3. Application Fee: NT 1,000
  4. Location: National Immigration Agency
  5. Submit one photocopy of ARC to the OIA.

港澳生 Hong Kong and Macau Students
(Double nationalities and other nationalities are not included)

抵達前

申請入出境許可證

港澳學生申請入出境許可證(入臺證),移民署已全面開放「雲端」申辦,無須再臨櫃辦理!

申請流程:

  1. 同學自行至內政部移民署雲端系統網站申請「入出境許可證」,申請事由點選「留學」。
  2. 上傳文件:
    。2年內拍攝之2吋白底彩色證件照片
    。港、澳身分證
    。效期有3個月以上之護照
    。回鄉證(大陸地區出生者適用)
  3. 如無須補正相關證明文件,自送件翌日起算5個工作天完成辦理
  4. 線上繳費:單次入出境證新臺幣600元
  5. 電子入出境許可證及收據下載

 

抵達後

入臺證 → 居留證

1. 居留證須於抵臺15天內完成申請。

2. 應備文件:

  1. 中華民國臺灣地區入境居留申請書乙份,並貼正面白底彩色脫帽照片乙張(同中華民國國民身分證照片規格)。
  2. 香港或澳門永久居民身分證正本、影本1份(驗正本繳影本,正反面印在同一面)。
  3. 入境許可證正本、影本各1份。(驗正本收影本)
  4. 3個月內健康檢查合格證明書。
    (依中央衛生主管機關公告之健康檢查證明應檢查項目表(乙表)辦理)。
  5. 本校錄取通知書(單獨招生)或海外聯合招生分發通知書(驗正本收影本)。
  6. 在學證明。
  7. 住宿證明(校內住宿證明需加蓋單位戳章,在外居住者需附租約證明)。
  8. 三個月內經駐外館認證最近5年內無刑事犯罪記錄證明書(又稱良民證);未滿20歲者(年滿20歲當年度9月1日前亦計算之)免附。

3. 申請地點:內政部移民署

4. 申請費用:臺灣地區居留入出境證:NT.2600。於該證40次出入境許可欄位用畢前,無需申請出入境許可;於40次次出入境許可欄位用畢後,需重新申請本證。

5. 取得居留證後,請務必繳交1份影本至國際處。

最完整的簽證資訊請見以下兩個單位網站

For the most updated and complete information, please refer to the websites below.

內政部出入國及移民署 National Immigration Agency

台北市中正區廣州街15號 No.15, Guang Jhou Street, Jhongjheng District, Taipei City, Taiwan 100-66

Tel:+886-2-2388-9393 http://www.immigration.gov.tw/

交通方式 Transportation:

捷運小南門站2號出口 Metro Xiaonanmen station Exit 2 或 捷運西門站3號出口 Ximen Station Exit 3

外交部領事事務局 / Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

台北市濟南路一段2-2號3-5樓 / 3-5F. No2-2, Chi-Nan Road, Sec 1, Taipei, Taiwan

Tel: +886-2-2343-2888 http://www.boca.gov.tw

Document Download

Important VISA Information for International Students

[ DOWNLOAD ] 694 KByte